Innerleithen, Leithen Road, Parish Manse

Manse (18th Century)

Site Number NT33NW 8

• Parish Innerleithen
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

NT 3341 3758. The manse, which probably dates from the early 17th century, (according to Miss Miller-Thomas, the owner of Manseley Lodge, Innerleithen) now a private house, is of two storeys and was completely restored in 1861; a new wing was added at the same time. It has no outstanding architectural features but the outline of the original building can be made out on the N, W, and E sides of the N half of the present building. The roof line of the original building was considerably lower, judging by the inverted 'V' outline of the gable showing below the roof line of the present building. The original windows have been bricked up.

A cave-in in the garden 4.0m out from the SE corner of the house has revealed an old, walled drain. It is constructed of drystone and measures 1.5m N-S, 1.0m E-W and is 2.0m deep.

According to the owner, the drain probably dates back to 1600, as the last one of this type was constructed in Melrose Abbey in that year.

The drainage system appears to extend in the N and S directions. Two stone heads of unknown date, probably female, were found during digging operations in the garden on the S side of the house, and are in the possession of Miss Miller-Thomas.

Visited by OS (EGC) 20 June 1961.

Visibility: This is an upstanding building.