Coulshade

Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Coulshade

Classification Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC54SE 1

• Parish Tongue

(NC 566 438) "Coulshade" (Roy 1747-55) A group of ruins including at least two apparent long-houses, presumably depopulated during the 1814-20 clearances.

W Roy 1747-55; OS 6" map, Sutherland, 1st ed., (1873)

A deserted township comprising three long-houses from 22.0m to 26.0m in length and 4.5m wide, and the footings of three other buildings ranging from 7.0m to 13.0m in length and 4.5m wide; there are several associated enclosures, and at NC 5667 4388 a corn-drying kiln. The township is contained within an enclosing wall. There is evidence of rig-and-furrow within the enclosure, and also 150m to the north-west, where there are two turf-covered bothies or shielings.

On a low rise at NC 5663 4385 beside a cluster of ruins is an elevated circular platform 17.0m in diameter, bounded by banking 2.0m broad and up to 0.2m high in the south periphery. There is some stone in its construction. It may be a robbed enclosure pre-dating the adjacent ruins. The name "Coulshade" cannot be verified and it is clearly Anglicised (note name Allt Cuil na Sithe - NC 57 44).

Visited by OS (NKB) 29 September 1978