Deuchar Tower

Tower House (Medieval)

• Parish Yarrow
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale
  • Former County Selkirkshire

(NT 35982805) Deuchar Tower(NR) (Remains of).

OS 6" map (1900)

Deuchar Tower (Site). Writing in 1722, John Hodge notes "ane old toure called Dewchare touer" as standing near Deuchar Bridge (W Macfarlane 1908). All that can be seen today is an indefinite assemblage of mounds and a core of rubble masonry near the entrance to the cot-house garden, situated on the high left bank of the Deuchar Burn about a quarter of a mile E of Yarrow Kirk (NT32NE 9)

In 1502 James IV granted a nine-years' tack of the "sted of Duchir" etc., to Alex. Hume, son of Lord Hume. (Register of the Privy Seal of Scotland 1488-1529, No.809) In 1643 the lands were in the hands of James Murray of Deuchar and they were subsequently owned by the Dewars of Deuchar. (T Craig-Brown 1886)

RCAHMS 1957, visited 1934

"Only remaining visible evidence is a small earth and rubble wall varying from 12" on the North, South and West to 6' on the East."

Information from R Santen 11 March 1953

The remains of the tower are generally as described by RCAHMS. It appears likely that the SW wall of the cot-house garden is partly

formed by the ruined NE wall of the tower, here 1.17m high and 0.6m thick. Viewed from the NE the tower remains have a vault-like effect. Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (EGC) 4 June 1962

Visibility: This is an upstanding earthwork or monument.