Klibreck

Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Classification Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC53SE 8

• Parish Farr

(NC 5879 3412) Enclosure (NR)

OS 6" map (1963)

The remains of an enclosure, possibly a hut circle, discovered by the previous field investigator, on a small, turf-covered eminence. It measures approximately 10.0m N-S by 9.5m internally. In the NE arc the enclosure wall does not have the usual regular curve encountered in hut circles, but is noticeably straight. The wall, generally spread to 3.0m wide and 0.4m high, shows indications in the S arc of being double-walled, a depression occuring centrally in the wall. Abutting the wall internally in the NE is a possible small rectangular footing about 3.0m by 2.0m. The feature is most indistinct and could be tumble or mutilation. The entrance, in the N, is flanked on the E side by a continuation of the wall.

Although superficially the enclosure resembles a hut circle, the straight length of wall and the entrance in the N, a position opposed to the entrances of huts in the vicinity casts some doubt on its classification as a hut circle. Any early agriculture will have been destroyed by the early modern cultivation of the area.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 6 May 1961; Visited by OS (JB) 1 July 1980