Edinburgh, Lothian Road, Usher Hall

Concert Hall (20th Century)

Photographs - Concert hall, view towards the organ

Portrait bust of Andrew Usher

4 details of sculpted decoration.

Project (1997)

Field Visit (27 July 1999)

Two female figures above pillars flanking door. On the left is a crouching female nude figure with a dove, surrounded by drapery, on the right is a crouching female nude figure with a shell to her ear, surrounded by drapery. Both are semi-Caryatids

There is also a keystone lion mask

The figure on the left represents Music of the Woods, the figure on the right represents Music of the Sea.

Inscriptions : None

Signatures : None

Design period : 1910 - 1914 (1)

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0108)

Field Visit (27 July 1999)

At the top of the façade to the left of the entrance two partially draped male figures flank a cartouche containing the Royal Arms of Scotland (a shield carved with a lion rampant in the 1st and 4th quarters, three lions passant guardant in the 2nd quarter, and a harp in the 3rd quarter).

At the top of the façade to the right of the entrance two partially draped male figures flank a cartouche containing the arms of Edinburgh (a shield carved with a three-towered castle on a rock).

Above a semi-circular window above the entrance is a lion mask keystone.

The figures and coats of arms are by William Birnie Rhind, the lion mask keystone is by Waller Hubert Paton.

Inscriptions : None

Signatures : None

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0109)

Field Visit (27 July 1999)

On the left is a crouching nude female figure, knees pointing away from doorway but head turned towards, surrounded by drapery. In her right hand she holds a lyre, her left hand rests on two books piled on top of each other.

On the right is a similar female figure in reverse, holding a model of Usher Hall.

In the centre is a lion mask keystone (by Paton).

The figure on the left represents the Soul of Music, the figure on the right represents Municipal Beneficence.

Inscriptions : None

Signatures : None

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0110)

Field Visit (27 July 1999)

On the left is a seated semi-draped (over lower limbs) female figure, flanked by two piers, with a scroll diagonally across her lap.

On the right is a similar female figure with her left arm leaning on a harp (the harp frame has cherub face).

Above the door, on the left, is an oval medallion and laurel wreath with a 'symbolist' head above and instruments for measuring(?) below. Above the door, on the right, is a similar medallion with a 'singing' head above and a lyre below.

The figure on the left represents Musical Inspiration, the figure on the right represents Musical Achievement.

Inscriptions : None

Signatures : To left of harp (incised letters): GAMLEY