Edinburgh, Holyrood Park, The Hawse

Quarry(S) (Period Unassigned), Track(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Edinburgh, Holyrood Park, The Hawse

Classification Quarry(S) (Period Unassigned), Track(S) (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Queen's Park

(NT 2709 7280) A probable medieval scooped enclosure is situated 130 yards W of the Hawse gap beside debris tips of old quarries. The banked-up front is retained by good sized blocks. It measures 120ft by 55ft and contains what appear to be traces of several floors. There are indications of subsidiary structures outside.

W F Gray 1932; R B K Stevenson 1949; RCAHMS 1951.

This feature has possibly been formed by the result of surface quarrying comparable with workings of a similar nature along the hillside below Salisbury Crags. It is a doubtful antiquity.

Visited by OS (R D) 30 November 1970.

Previous field report confirmed.

Visited by OS (S F S) 5 December 1975.

There is nothing visible at this location to indicate the presence of a scooped enclosure. The only features that can now be seen comprise informal quarries and their associated scatters of debris, most of which are now obscured by gorse, together with several short stretches of tracks that lead up to the base of the steep slope.

Other stretches of tracks survive at the base of the slope to the NW (NT27SE 3948), and are plotted at 1:5,550 on an archaeological map of Holyrood Park (RCAHMS 1999).

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG), 15 December 1998.

NMRS, MS/726/96 (65, no. 61); RCAHMS 1999.

210. Homesteads and Enclosures, King's Park.

In the S.E. corner of the terraced area (RCAHMS 1951 No. 211, i) that faces Dunsapie fort, within the angle formed by the Queen's Drive and at a distance of up to 120 yds. above it, are the remains of three homesteads [NT27SE 87]; they are of a type familiar in the Borders, but as yet rarely reported from N. of the Tweed, which can he described as consisting of a scooped-out enclosure with several floors, often at different levels. They have been described in detail by Mr. R. B. K. Stevenson (1), as follows:(i) An enclosure (Fig. 429D [DP 149972]) measuring 85 ft. in width by 65 ft. from front to back, with a probable entrance in the S.W. corner; the enclosure is subdivided into four, and an annexe impinges upon the N.W. corner. (ii) A second enclosure (Fig. 429E) 35 yds. downhill from the first, measuring 80 ft. in width by 85 ft. from front to back; it also contains four floors. Certain external additions of enclosures and floors have been made to this enclosure. (iii) A third enclosure (Fig. 429F), downhill from the second, has been partly cut away by the Queen's Drive. This also has flanking structures.

In addition to the foregoing, there is also the trace of a small circular structure, lying above the first enclosure. Mr. Stevenson suggests that the uppermost enclosure was superseded by the second one; also, that the enclosures were anterior to some, and contemporary with others, of the cultivation terraces in the vicinity (No. 211). Three other scooped enclosures are noted at other points in the Park. 2 One, a little larger than the second of the three mentioned above, and containing five floors, is situated on the E. side of Dunsapie Crags (Fig. 429G [NT27SE 145]). This enclosure impinges upon a terrace system older than itself. Another, with a diameter of 100 ft., lies 200 yds. S.W. of the Windy Gowl (Fig. 429H [NT27SE 88]), while a third, which is 120 ft. in width by 55 ft. from front to back, lies 130 yds. W. of the Hawse (Fig. 429J [NT27SE 89]). Traces of several floors and external additions can be seen at the last-named site.

RCAHMS 1951, visited c.1941

(1) P.S.A.S., lxxxi (1946-7), pp. 159 ff. (2) Ibid.

OS Map Midlothian iii S.E. (unnoted).

Condition Survey (February 1996)

Previously identified as a probable scooped enclosure the site had been reinterpreted as representing traces of surface quarrying. Survey in 1997 confirmed this latter interpretation and noted similar terraced trackways leading up the slope were located further to the north-west.

Information from Derek Alexander (Centre for Field Archaeology, University of Edinburgh) February 1997, no.61

Alexander 1997

Condition Survey (12 March 2018 - 15 April 2018)

The 2018 CFA Archaeology Ltd condition survey found the site as previously described by Alexander (1997). The area of quarrying is covered in gorse and is not visible. The sunken trackway is 5m wide and is 0.7m lower than the surrounding area.

Information from Graeme Carruthers (CFA Archaeology Ltd) July 2018. OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-317194, no.61

Alexander 1997