Edinburgh, Lochend, 'lake Village'

Timber Track (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Animal Remains

Classification Timber Track (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Animal Remains

NGR Description NT c. 2750 7480

In 1871, 'the supposed remains of a lake village were discovered at Lochend'.

J G Irons 1901.

(Formerly classified as Indeterminate Remains). A newspaper account notes the discovery in 1871 a 'Lake Village' at 'Lochend'. The discovery was made on the former western margin of the loch, which was once considerably larger. Mr David Grieve noted 'some remains of trees embedded in the mud' and 'fast crumbling into mould'. The 'outlines of heavy logs' were identified extending along the shore for a distance of some 120 yards (110m) and were considered to have formed 'part of a great wooden framework or platform'.

The digging of three or four pits down to the water table revealed 'rude logs of wood, lying parallel or nearly so, and resting on other logs which lay in a different direction'. Some were of oak but most were of pine, recognisable bark surviving in some places. A 'mass of rich black mould, intermixed with nuts and fragments of small branches' was noted between the logs and considered to be the 'remains of fascines or bundles of underwood, which might have been used for filling up the interstices.'

No 'implements or other traces of human occupation' were discovered but 'a number of bones' (some identified as those of red deer) were identified in the bed of the loch nearby.

Information from Mr M Fife, 65 Fountainhall Road, Edinburgh, 13 July 2000.

Scotsman, 27 March 1871; NMRS, MS/668/7.

Although it was suggested at the time of discovery that the remains were those of a lake-village (which term may have included crannogs), their recorded location, the description of logs laid criss-cross, and the absence of finds suggests that this was instead a timber trackway across marshy ground. It remains undated and need not have been of prehistoric origin.

Lochend Loch is centred at NT 2760 7480 and the discovery may be located at about NT 2750 7480.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 19 July 2000.