Edinburgh, 8 Horse Wynd

Tenement (19th Century)

Horse Wynd. chapel of Ease.

Plans and elevations - unsigned.

Water mark: Wm. J. Whatman 1804. [Details. 5.3.1807.]

118. 8 Horse Wynd.

From its appearance alone this tall tenement of five storeys, which stands near the N. end of the W. side of Horse Wynd, might be ascribed to about the third quarter of the 18th century; and this inference is supported by its omission from Edgar's map of 1765 and its inclusion in Ainslie's map of 1780. The tenement consists of a commodious, oblong main block running N. and S., from which a central rectangular stair-tower projects towards the street. The stair-tower is entered directly from the street, on the S., through a plain, modern doorway; but the original entrance, which faces N., has a delicately-moulded architrave, a bellied frieze and a moulded cornice. The tower terminates in a moulded cornice and a triangular raking-pediment, the latter surmounted by urnshaped finials at both ends and at the apex. Apart from these features the building is very plain, being built of rubble with back-set quoins and margins. It contained in the first instance a series of better class flats, but these have been subdivided and nothing of special interest now remains in the interior. The outside has been marred by the addition of iron balconies, and several windows have been enlarged to form doorways entering from these.