Edinburgh, Canongate, Girth Cross

Boundary Marker (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Edinburgh, Canongate, Girth Cross

Classification Boundary Marker (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Girs Cross; Grass Cross; Holyrood Abbey

(NT 2673 7391) Girth Cross (NR) (site of)

The Girth Cross, which has also been called the "Abbey" or "South" Cross at various times, marked the W limit of the Girth of Holyrood, the greatest sanctuary in Scotland, and the last to disappear. It is shown on a map of 1573 as an ornamental shaft elevated on a flight of steps and was extant until after 1767.

RCAHMS 1951; H Hannah 1927.

No trace.

Visited by OS (J L D) 25 December 1953.

Architecture Notes

See NMRs Historical File, under The Canongate - The Girth Cross. Entry consists of one page of information with two pen ank ink sketches showing the Cross and the pattern of paving blocks that is said to mark the position of the Cross.

In the frame room is Gordon of Rothiemay's Map, 1647.

THE GIRTH CROSS AND HOLYROOD SANCTUARY.

In front of the Abbey gatehouse rose the Girth Cross, also known as the South or Abbey Cross to distinguish it from another cross standing further W. Until after 1767 the Abbey Cross marked the W. limit of the Girth of Holyrood, the greatest sanctuary in Scotland and the last to disappear (13). The boundaries of the sanctuary were extensive, but the habitations in which the later refugees dwelt were clustered round Holyrood; and although those which stood in St. Anne's Yards. to the S.E. of the Palace have long since disappeared, some of the others still survive in the triangular group of old buildings, known as Abbey Strand, that stand between the site of theWatergate and the access to the gatehouse.

(13)On the sanctuary of Holyrood see O.E.C., xv, pp. 55-98.