Edinburgh, 549 Castlehill, Outlook Tower

Site Name Edinburgh, 549 Castlehill, Outlook Tower

Classification Camera Obscura (19th Century), Observatory (19th Century), Tenement (17th Century), Visitor Centre (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Geddes's Camera Obscura; Short's Observatory

NT27SE 316 25430 73529

The four harled lower floors survive from two 17th century tenements. Raised in a reconstruction in 1853 as Short's Observatory (probably by David Rhind). Minor alteration in 1895, 1896, and recently. W door, probably of 1686, brought from Woolmet House, Midlothian in 1955.

RCAHMS 1951; J Gifford, C McWilliam and D Walker 1984.

No. 9 Outlook Tower, 549 Castle Hill

The four rubble-built lower storeys of this tenement, standing on the N side of the Castle Hill immediately opposite Boswell’s Court (RCAHMS 1952, No. 11 [NT27SE 317]) date from the 17th century, while the upper part has been rebuilt and extended. The ground floor includes a through passage, Skinner’s Close, and still shows something of the original arrangements with some 18th century alteration, but it is now used only for storage. The floors above have been entirely remodelled and modernised.

Thomas Hamilton, the architect of the High Street, included this building in his record of the W end of the Old Town and his drawing (Old Edin. Club, xii, p.249) shows the façade before alteration. This drawing indicates that the present frontage was originally occupied by two tenements, the E one having at the SE corner a staircase, part of which still survives.

Project (1997)

Field Visit (20 August 2002)

Coat of arms of the Biggars, carved in high relief, in a broken bell-shaped pediment above entrance to Camera Obscura. The shield is decorated with a blue bend (diagonal stripe) between two red mullets (stars), and is surrounded by white foliage. A helmet with a closed visor is above the shield. The crest is a pelican's head and neck, the pelican vulning her breast (wounding so that the blood appears dropping). Motto on gilded-edged cartouche below.

The whole door, including the coat of arms, was originally part of Woolnet House in Midlothian, built 1686. The house was demolished in 1953 and the door moved to the Camera Obscura in 1955.

According to Gifford et al, the coat of arms is that of the Biggars of Woolnet (1).

Inspected By : D. King