Edinburgh, 107 High Street, Bailie Fyfe's Close

Armorial Panel (17th Century), Lintel (16th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, 107 High Street, Bailie Fyfe's Close

Classification Armorial Panel (17th Century), Lintel (16th Century)

Above the modern entrance to Bailie Fyfe's Close, a 17th-century heraldic panel has been inserted. The shield, which is flanked by the initials I P and M H, bears the arms of Hay of Murnsyde. The carved lintel over the E window on the second floor seems to be modern. A moulded lintel said to have come from the third floor of the tall tenement that formerly stood upon the E side of the Close, and now inserted over a doorway in the modern brick building that occupies the same site, bears

'ENEMEIS OF GOD AND THE KING TO THE EARTH DID ME DOVN DING'

together with the date 1572.

J Geddie 1927; RCAHMS 1951.

65. Carved Stones, Bailie Fyfe's Close, 107 High Street.

Above the modern entrance to the Close a 17th-century heraldic panel has been inserted. The shield, which is flanked by the initials I P and M H, is parted per pale and charged: Dexter, a chevron between three mullets, probably for Parley*; sinister, a mullet between three escutcheons, for Hay of Murnsyde. The carved lintel over the E. window on the second floor seems to be modern.

A moulded lintel said to have come from the third floor of the tall tenement that formerly stood upon the E. side of the Close (1), and now inserted over a doorway in the modern brick building that occupies the same site, bears a rhymed couplet

ENEMEIS OF GOD AND THE KING

TO THE EARTH DID ME DOVN DING

together with the date 1572. This was the year of the five months' truce between the King's and the Queen's parties.

(1) O.E.C., xv, pp. 118 f.

Project (1997)

Field Visit (13 August 2002)

Square relief panel with violinish-shaped shield divided vertically in two. On the left is a chevron with two mullets (five-pointed stars) above it and one mullet below; on the right are two small shields (top), a mullet (centre) and a small shield (bottom). The shield is flanked by a scrolled frame with a flower and leaves on the left and shamrocks on the right.

Incorporated into the tenement at 109-119 High Street, built in 1902 by Alexander W. Macnaughtan.

Inspected By : D. King