Edinburgh, 233 - 241 High Street

Public House (19th Century), Tenement (18th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, 233 - 241 High Street

Classification Public House (19th Century), Tenement (18th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Geddes Entry; Anchor Close

18th century; 5-storey and attic now altered to 4, ground and 1st floor formed from lower 3 floors as shop.

25. 241 High Street.

Although it has been altered, the tenement standing at the head of Anchor Close is of some interest as its ashlar front shows that the Old Town shared in the change in house design promoted by the brothers Adam at the end of the 18th century. Originally it had five storeys and an attic, but the three lowest floors have been reconstructed as shop premises in two levels. The archway at the E. end, through which Geddes' Entry is approached, has been left untouched. On each of the two floors above the modern shop front there are two triads of windows, the upper ones surmounting a suppressed balustrade. At the W. end of the wall head rises a gablet which contains a group of three windows, repeating the fenestration of the lower part; and it is surmounted by a triangular pediment with neatly moulded cornices. At the E. end is a dormer window of wood. The frontage has been deliberately divided into two parts, as was also done at Gladstone's Land.