Edinburgh, High Street, Advocate's Close

Tenement (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Edinburgh, High Street, Advocate's Close

Classification Tenement (Period Unassigned)

A trench cut during landscaping work on the W side of Advocate's Close revealed part of the N wall of a demolished tenement.

N M M Holmes 1977; A T Simpson, S Stevenson and N Holmes 1981.

Excavation (13 August 2012 - 6 September 2012)

NT 25700 73671 A programme of archaeological work was undertaken 13 August – 6 September 2012 during ground reduction associated with the development of land along the W frontage of Advocates Close. The work revealed a series of stratified deposits and structures relating to the 16th-century tenements that formerly occupied the site. A series of midden and sealing deposits were recorded to the NW of the former tenements and these provided an uninterrupted sequential stratigraphy from the buildings’ initial construction in the late 16th century to their demolition in the late 19th century. An early natural cut post-medieval open sewer ditch was recorded together with several inter-cutting pits. A 16th/17th-century boundary wall abutting the tenements was also revealed. A number of structural elements relating to the former buildings were recognized including a turnpike stairwell, vaulted ceiling and various floor levels. Large stratified assemblages of bone and ceramics were recovered together with other finds including glass, clay pipe and metal objects.

Funder: Interserve Construction Ltd

Rob Engl, AOC Archaeology Group