Edinburgh, Grassmarket, West Bow, West Bow Well

Fountain (17th Century), Well (17th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, Grassmarket, West Bow, West Bow Well

Classification Fountain (17th Century), Well (17th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Bow Foot Well

Bowfoot Well (NR) (AD. 1681)

The West Bow or Bowfoot Well was erected in 1674 by Robert Milne, Town Surveyor. It was repaired in 1732. It is a square structure with a pyramidal roof. It bears the following inscription:- "The West Bow Well, erected by the Town council, 1674. Repaired and altered by Richardson Brothers, Merchants, West Bow, 1861".

Information from 'The Scotsman' 22 October 1861

(NT 2550 7342) An inscription on the well, which is as described, states "Bowfoot Well erected by Town Council 1671". No further information obtained during field investigation regarding the discrepancy of dates of Repair.

Visited by OS (J D) 25 December 1953.

This well is generally as described. In the inscription the date is 1674 Visited by OS (S F S) 2 December 1975.

Text from Newscutting D80911/NC;

'Old well to be rebuilt on same spot

The old West Bow Well - damaged last night after an articulated lorry collided with it - is to be rebuilt on the same spot, Mr F. R. Dinnis, Edinburgh City Engineer, said today.

The lorry, driven by Mr Peter Robinson, of Brockway, London, skidded on the wet road in the Grassmarket and struck the well, which was erected in 1674. Mr Robinson was uninjured.

Mr Dinnis, who was called to inspect the damage, said today that the well had been twisted round on its base.

"Fortunately the damage was not so bad as it might have been."

AS IT WAS

Mr Dinnis said that scaffolding was today being placed round the well, which stands at the foot of the West Bow. It was his intention to take down the well and rebuild on the same site.

"When we take it down every stone will be carefully marked and it will be rebuilt as it was before it was damaged," he added.

Mr Dinnis said that the stones would have to be repaired and when the well was restored there would be little sign of damage. As far as he was concerned there was no suggestion that it should be rebuilt anywhere else.

The well was part of Edinburgh's old public water system.'

Photographic Survey (15 October 1965)

Photographic survey by the Scottish National Buildings Record/Ministry of Work in October 1965.

Project (1997)

Field Visit (2 August 1999)

Four-sided architectural structure topped by a tapering stone top and urn with garlands.Coat of arms of Edinburgh in relief on the south side, with a large basin beneath (concreted in). The Edinburgh coat of arms is composed of a shield decorated with a three-towered castle on a rock, surmounted by an anchor and flanked by a maiden and a hind.

On the north side is the coat of arms of Richardson: a shield decorated with a bull's head (top), two fleurs de lis (centre) and a galley (bottom). Above the shield is a helmet in profile with a closed barred visor, surmounted by a hand in armour holding a sword. All flanked by large-leaved foliage.

Inscriptions : On ribbon above Richardson coat of arms (raised letters):

VIRTUTE ACQUI[RI]TUR [H]ONOS (= Honour is acquired by virtue)

On ribbon above Edinburgh coat of arms (raised letters):

NISI DOMINUS FRUSTRA

On cast iron plaque on east side:

THE / WEST-BOW WELL / ERECTED BY / THE TOWN COUNCIL / 1674 / REPAIRED & ALTERED / BY / RICHARDSON BROTHERS / MERCHANTS WEST-BOW / 1861

Signatures : None

Design period : 1674