Edinburgh, Leith Wynd, Orphans' Hospital

Hospital (18th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, Leith Wynd, Orphans' Hospital

Classification Hospital (18th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Dean Hospital; John Watson's Institution

(Name: NT 2590 0394) Site of (NAT) Orphan Hospital (NR)

The Orphan Hospital, now known as the Dean Hospital was founded in 1733 by public subscription. It first occupied a rented building in Bailie Fyfe's Close, but in 1734-6, a building was erected on a piece of ground called "Dingwall" on the site indicated above. (See NT27SE 66) This was removed when the railway was being built.

J Ricardson 1949.

Architecture Notes

The foundation was laid in 1743 on its site near the Western end of the Trinity College Church. Removed in 1845 because of the operations of the Railway together with the clock of the Netherbow Port which on the demolition of the Port in 1764 had been placed in the Orphans' Hospital. The new Hospital was erected "at the Dean", the clock being now in the pediment between the towers.

REFERENCE: SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE

Orphan House and Work House. Description of the work so far accomplished. Feued a piece of ground at the back of the College Church. Subscriptions to be sent to Andrew Gairdner, merchant in Edinburgh, Treasurer.

1740 GD95/Vol 10/150

Sources: Dean of Guild. Bundle 1812. January-June 30.4.1812.

Pet. The managers of the Orphan Hospital, Edinburgh.

"....entered into a contract with Mr Alexander Fowler, Mason and Builder...for errecting....? (annex) according to a plan and elevation prepared by Mr Robert Reid, Architect...."

Plan and elevation enclosed. Signed "Wllm McLean".

Robert Reid.