Edinburgh, Leith, 17-22 Shore

Tenement (17th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, Leith, 17-22 Shore

Classification Tenement (17th Century)

Alternative Name(s) The Shore

Only the ground floor of this tenement, built by Robert Mylne in 1678, survives; the remainder has been rebuilt.

RCAHMS 1951; J Gifford, C McWilliam and D Walker 1984.

NMRS REFERENCE:

Edinburgh, Leith, 17-22 The Shore was Category B Listed and was demolished in December 1968. Information from Demolitions catalogue held in RCAHMS library.

No. 224 Houses in Leith (part).

The tenement numbered 16-20 The Shore is so similar to Numbers 8-14 to the N. that it may likewise be ascribed to Mylne without hesitation. It has, however, a moulded cornice above the ground floor, and below some evidence of a columnar treatment, which has been almost wholly obliterated by. the construction of shops. From the second floor upwards, the tenement has been rebuilt. The entrance to Number 20 has a moulded doorway, inscribed on the frieze: CHRISTUS [REX] REGUM, QUI NON DORMITA[T I]N AEVVM PROTEGAT HANC AEDEM, NECNON SIN[E] CRIMINEPLEBEM ("May Christ, King of Kings, who sleepeth not for all time to come, keep this house in safety and its people free from sin"). A shallow, rectangular oriel-window of ashlar is set out over the doorway on modern metal brackets, which replace the original supports; it has a single large light with a moulded margin in front, and at each side a smaller light checked for shutters.

RCAHMS 1951, visited c.1941