Edinburgh, 25 Bernard Street, National Commercial Bank Of Scotland

Bank (Financial) (19th Century)

NATIONAL BUILDING RECORD

Date: April, 1952.

Measured and drawn by C.E.McWilliam, Bank Offices, St Andrew Square.

Three inscriptions:-

1. "Edinburgh 11th June, 1804" "This plan...of the Leith Bank will in my opinion be no deformity to this street" Signed Robert Burn

2. "Edinburgh, 18th June, 1804. This relates to the minutes of the Commissioners of Police of this date".Signed G.M.Grierson, Pres.

3. "General Plan of the Bank for Leith with their olate purchase from Begbie and Milne"

Detail tracing of this drawing - with inscription - tracing of above.

227. The National Bank of Scotland, Limited, 25 Bernard Street.

This neat little Classic building of two storeys, constructed of droved ashlar with polished dressings and situated between Quality Street on the E. and Bank Street on the W., was built in 1806 for the Leith Bank, which is now defunct. On plan it is rectangular, apart from the central circular projections to N. and to S. which respectively house the vestibule and the telling-hall. The projection in front is divided into bays by Ionic shafts; in correspondence with those there are pilasters at the corners of the main block which are returned on the side walls. In the centre of this projection is the entrance, a moulded door-piece, and the bay on each side of it contains a window surmounting a blind balustrade and having a moulded architrave. These windows, together with the balustrades on their breasts, are repeated on the main block with the addition of triangular pediments. Each is surmounted by a plain window on the upper floor. An entablature with a dentilated cornice returns across the whole front. The vestibule and its superstructure finishes in a dome covered inlead; the roof of the main block is slated. The elevation to Bank Street shows three windows on the ground floor all with moulded architraves and cornices, the latter supported by scrolled brackets. On the upper floor, too, there are three windows also with moulded architraves. The elevation to Quality Street has a central projection surmounted by a triangular pediment. This projection contains the entrance to the Bank house, which is situated above the bank premises. On each side of it there is a window with a moulded architrave and a cornice supported by scrolled brackets, the breast carrying a blind balustrade. The upper windows have moulded architraves. A polished belt returns across the elevation below these upper windows, and a plain cornice runs above them. The S. elevation, which faces a small courtyard, is frankly utilitarian.

The vestibule is circular. A doorway directly opposite the entrance admits to the telling-hall beyond, and is flanked by two niches which balance the windows beside the entrance. The walls have an enriched cornice. The floor is of marble, chequered in black and white. The telling-hall is also circular and has a lofty, domed ceiling containing an oval cupola, the only source of light. At the springing level of the dome runs a frieze enriched with scroll-work in the Empire style. The surface of the dome once bore life-size allegorical figures' in oil colour; these, however, have been painted out and an attempt to remove the covering coat proved unsuccessful. The telling-hall contains seven doorways and these, with the exception of one which is a dummy, give entry to the various rooms on the ground floor. The agent's room at the N.W. corner of the building has one window to the N. and two to the W. On the E. is a simple mantelpiece of black marble. The walls have a dado rail and an enriched cornice, the latter returning on S. and W. above contemporary cupboards of deal. The N.E. room has a circled end to the W., and in this there is a mantelpiece like the last. One window faces N., and another E. The walls have an enriched cornice. On the W. side of the telling-room there is vaulted storage-space. On its S.E. side there is accommodation for the bank messenger, a living-room and offices on the ground floor, two bedrooms and a bathroom above.

The house above the bank enters from Quality Street, the street door opening into the staircase. The various rooms are grouped round the dome of the telling-hall and consequently there is an exceptional length of passage. The accommodation comprises two public rooms, a kitchen, three bedrooms and a bathroom. The principal room is the drawing-room, a circular room situated above the vestibule. This has three low windows looking towards the N. On the W. is a pine mantelpiece with stucco enrichment representing a female figure and an assemblage of marine objects. The ceiling is a flat dome, too low for comfort, bearing paintings in oil of three allegorical figures overscaled for the size of the room. The dining-room also has a pine mantelpiece with stucco enrichment, but otherwise the house contains nothing of particular interest.

RCAHMS 1951, visited c.1941

Photographic Survey (May 1965)