Edinburgh, Newhaven Harbour, Fishmarket

Fish Market (20th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, Newhaven Harbour, Fishmarket

Classification Fish Market (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) 24, 25 Pier Place; Heritage Museum; Harry Ramsdens; Leith Docks; Lindsay Road; Newhaven Pier

Site Number NT27NE 76.01

NT27NE 76.01 25545 77188

Fish Market [NAT]

OS (GIS) AIB, July 2006.

Newhaven Harbour is a small harbour used mainly by pleasure craft. The harbour and breakwaters are well maintained, both lighthouses are upstanding and in good condition. The fishmarket is now split into two buildings, the southern half is now a Harry Ramsdens fish restaurant. The northern half appeared to be empty but may be used as a store.

Site recorded by GUARD during the Coastal Assessment Survey for Historic Scotland, 'The Firth of Forth from Dunbar to the Coast of Fife' 23rd February 1996.

Standing Building Recording (November 2006)

Addyman Archaeology were commissioned to undertake building recording at the Fish Market (the former Harry Ramsden’s) at Newhaven Harbour during stripping-out works of the southern part of the building – the early stages of work redevelopment of the complex to the design of Simpson & Brown Architects for Forth Ports.

Information from Addyman Archaeology