Edinburgh, Leith, Commercial Street

Site Name Edinburgh, Leith, Commercial Street

Classification Midden(S) (Period Unassigned), Unidentified Pottery (Post Medieval), Unidentified Pottery (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Dock Street

NGR Description NT 2688 7658 and NT 2695 7656

NT27NE 47 2688 7658 and 2695 7656.

A machine trench at NT 2688 7658 located a midden deposit containing medieval and early post-medieval pottery, and a larger trench was excavated by hand. Pottery recovered dated from around 1300 up to seventeenth century. Other machine trenches further to the south and east of this large open site revealed no archaeological deposits, but observation of landscaping work at the east end of the site (NT 2695 7656) established the existence of another midden deposit, apparently enclosed within sand-dunes, which again yielded medieval and early post-medieval pottery.

N M M Holmes 1976; N M M Holmes 1980; A T Simpson, S Stevenson and N Holmes 1981.