Edinburgh, 30 Pilrig House Close, Pilrig House

Flat(S) (20th Century), Sundial (17th Century), Sundial (Modern), Tower House (17th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, 30 Pilrig House Close, Pilrig House

Classification Flat(S) (20th Century), Sundial (17th Century), Sundial (Modern), Tower House (17th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Pilrig Park; Pilrig Road

NT27NE 24 2636 7578.

(NT 2636 7578) Pilrig House (NAT) (1638)

OS 6"map, Edinburghshire, 1st ed., (1853)

The lands of Pilrig were acquired in 1623 by Gilbert Kirkwood from the Monypenny family, and when he built Pilrig House, he probably incorporated in it some part of an earlier building. There are traces of alteration in the basement which cannot be accounted for otherwise. Apart from a modern addition to the north, the house, which is still occupied and in good preservation, is L-shaped on plan and three storeys, high. The re-entrant angle, now covered by a modern addition, opens to the NE and contains a stair tower. The masonry is harled rubble,the gables crow-stepped and the roof has been renewed.

Russell (1938) suggests from the strength and thickness of the basement walls, that the remains of a peel tower (whence the name "Pilrig" ie. peel ridge) are incorporated in Pilrig House.

J Russell 1938; RCAHMS 1951.

Pilrig House is now roofless, but appears to be undergoing restoration. It is otherwise as described.

Visited by OS 27 November 1975.

ARCHITECT: William Burn, 1828 (additions).

OWNER: Edinburgh Town Council.

Pilrig House was built in 1638 in an L-shaped plan around the turnpike stair for an Edinburgh goldsmith, Gilbert Kirkwood. The Balfour family lived in it from 1718 to 1941, when they gave it to the City of Edinburgh. The internal panelling, decorative plaster work and ornamental fireplaces survived until a fire in 1971 when the house was all but destroyed.

The author R.L. Stevenson's grandfather, Lewis Balfour was born in the house in 1777, and Stevenson mentions the house in two of his novels. A plaque unveiled in 1985 on the reopening of the restored building has a qoute from Stevenson's novel, Catriona - " I came in view of Pilrig, a pleasnt gabled house set by the walkside among brave young woods."

REFERENCE:

SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE:

Description of a visit, 1778. GD 126/Box 30

Measured plan of area of ground including Pilrig House, 18th century. GD69/28

Report by David MacGibbon, architect on the state of the roof, 1892. GD69/292

A plan of the area of ground includes Pilrig House, 18th century. GD69/283

Dyke below house and dyke from upper house to roadside dyke 13 roods, 1 2/3 ells high , 116.6.8 (pounds)

Dyke above house, 6 roods, 1 2/3 ells high

19 roods coping, 10" and 12" high. 33.13.4

Dyke on NW of park, 6 roods, dykes

Leading into house 2 1/2 roods

Total dykes ?217.12. - Scots

For building the Westermost ?toofall at the Avenue Head 13 days masons etc. SRO RH 9/1/153

REFERENCE:

Laird of Pilrigs's account 1727-8

1728 Enclosing ground - 3751 cartloads stones at 5 1/2 85.19.2 1/2 (pounds)

Masons buil;ding dykes 165 roods at 3/4 and 4 gates 27.10.19 (pounds)

Total w. other expenses to 1729 193.4.5 (pounds ster.)

1728 James Balfour of Pilrig Esq. to Geo. Honison and Bros.

12 June For Building a House at Avenue Head 7 1/2 roods at 9 (pounds)Scots 67.10 (pounds)

+ 4 1/2 roods dykes above the house, dyke between the 2 houses,

2 roods 26 ells dyke below house, and pinning dyke between the two (etc.) total 112.4 Ster (pounds)

Building the Northmost house at Avenue Road,

7 roods at 15/- 5.5

Masons' wages, building the Toofall (?), hewing steps, building stair,

and building Northmost and Southmost Facing wall 17 rood at 3/4 (etc.) 9.16.8 (pounds ster.)

8 roods dyke, dry stone and stone and lime, and 2 bridges over ditches. 35.6.8 (pounds scots.)

NMRS Print Room

W.Schomberg Scott Photograph Collection, Acc. No. 1997/39

2 Prints of the garden front.

169. Pilrig House, Pilrig Street.

Pilrig House (Fig. 400 [SC 1103836]) formerly stood in the country between Edinburgh and Leith and, although to-day the property is completely enclosed by busy streets, its gardens and the public park have preserved its amenity. In 1623 Gilbert Kirkwood acquired the lands of Pilrig from the Monypenny family, and when, fifteen years later, he came to build his house he probably incorporated in it some part of an earlier building. At all events there are traces of alteration in the basement which can hardly be accounted for otherwise. Apart from a modern addition to the N., the house, which is still occupied and in good preservation, is L-shaped on plan and three storeys in height, the uppermost floor being an attic formed partly in the roof space. The main block runs E. and W. while the wing extends N. in continuation of the W. gable. The re-entrant angle, now covered by a modern addition, opens to the N.E. and contains a stair tower, circular below but corbelled out to a rectangle above the stair-head, where it contains a little upper chamber.

The masonry is harled rubble, with dressed and back-set margins. The gables are crow-stepped. The roof has been renewed. The central part of the S. side is carried above the main wall-head in a curvilinear gablet with scrolled skew-puts, which was evidently added about the end of the 17thcentury; and either at the same time or, more probably, a good deal later, an original window below the gablet was opened out to give access to the garden. The attic floor is lit by dormer windows with triangular pediments, surmounted by finials in the shape of crescents and fleurs-de-lys. Two bear the date 1638, and one exhibits in addition the initials of the founder and of his wife Margaret Foulis of Ravelston. The original entrance, situated in the stair tower, has a boldly moulded architrave, but its circled broken pediment was removed in the19th century and rebuilt above the entrance to a courtyard. In the tympanum is a shield set out on a cartouche. The charges are illegible but, as the founder’s initials and those of his wife appear in monogram on each side of the cartouche, it seems safe to assume that the arms were those of Kirkwood either alone or in combination with those of Foulis. Below the shield run five lines of an illegible inscription believed to be a quotation from 2 Corinthians v, I. The door of the entrance may be mentioned in passing as, if it is not actually original, it is certainly of considerable age and carries a good wrought-iron knocker and thumb-latch. The house also contains some other interesting pieces of 17th-century ironwork, such as the risp upon the modern back-door, the dog-legged hinges of several internal doors and the more ornamental strap-hinges of some of the presses in the basement.

The basement floor is not vaulted. At this level the wing contains offices while the main block has three chambers, the westernmost of which contains an arched fireplace no less than 8 ft. 9 in. wide and was therefore probably the kitchen. The adjoining room has a good fireplace of moulded stone with a heavily-moulded wooden shelf above. All three rooms have heavy plaster cornices. On the first floor, the main block contains three public rooms en suite, fully panelled in pine; the material closely resembles Memel pine, but tradition states that it was cut on the Burgh Muir. The door architraves are lugged and are heavily moulded, as are also the plaster wall-cornices; none of the mantelpieces is original. Beside the fireplace of the S.W. chamber, and contrived in the heavy gable that has been made necessary by the great size of the kitchen flue, is a mural closet. Within the wing at this level is a bedroom with a small ante-chamber, both of which are panelled. The turnpike ascends to the attic floor and has at the stair-head an original balustrade of seven heavy, turned balusters. The arrangement of rooms here is similar to that in the basement. The chambers show nothing more than some traces of their former panelling, but several of the stone mantelpieces are original.

SUNDIAL. The circular bronze sundial that now stands on the lawn was only placed there about 1913 and its place of origin is unknown. It measures 9 ¾ inches in diameter and is inscribed ‘J. SWAN LONDINI’, and ‘Lyfes but shaddowe Mans but Duste Ye dyall sayes dy all we muste anno dom. 1667’. The abacus in which the dial is set is supported by a leaden Cupid standing on a stone base.

RCAHMS 1951, visited c.1941

Photographic Survey (April 1963)