Edinburgh, Leith Citadel

Burial(S) (Period Unassigned), Site (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Edinburgh, Leith Citadel

Classification Burial(S) (Period Unassigned), Site (Period Unassigned)

See also NT27NE 10.

'Some Roman remains were found in 1825, in the neighbourhood of the Citadel (NT 267 766), but the stone coffins should more naturally be attributed to the chapel and burying ground of St Nicholas.' (NT27NE 9)

D H Robertson 1851.

Archaeological Evaluation (3 November 2008 - 5 November 2008)

NT 26710 76610 An evaluation was carried out 3–5 November 2008. The medieval chapel of St Nicholas

and its burial ground were located nearby and the site lies within Leith Citadel, a Cromwellian military fortress

constructed in 1656. Wood’s plan of 1777 shows structures on the site and Bell’s map of 1813 shows a number of these structures surviving into the 19th century.

The site appears to have been scarped in the 19th century, probably removing any upstanding remains relating to the Citadel. No evidence was uncovered for features relating to the medieval chapel. No in situ evidence was uncovered for the survival of features or structures related to the Citadel, but redeposited pottery dating to the later 17th century suggests that truncated remains may survive. There is considered to be a moderate potential for sub-surface archaeological remains related to later post-medieval activity on the site to have survived.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Tiso Pension Trustees