Edinburgh, Leith Citadel

Hoard (Bronze)(Possible), Socketed Axehead(S) (Bronze)

Site Name Edinburgh, Leith Citadel

Classification Hoard (Bronze)(Possible), Socketed Axehead(S) (Bronze)

NGR Description NT c. 267 766

Three Late Bronze Age socketed axes, found near the Citadel, Leith (NT 267 766 - see NT27NE 10) are in the NMAS. Two, found when digging in 1841, were donated by D H Robertson in 1866 (Acc Nos: DE 35 and DE 36) while the third (Acc No: DE 9) was donated in 1877 by D Stevenson)

Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1868; 1878; J M Coles 1962.

1127. (Socketed axe: Leith variant of Gillespie type). Smooth, brown-green, mouth incomplete, trimmed, haft ribs. Length 67mm, mouth 31 x ?mm, cutting edge 53mm, weight 110 gms. NMAS DE 36.

1304. (Socketed axe of Everthorpe type). Green, jets at mouth untrimmed, cutting edge broken. Length 88mm, mouth 30 x 30mm, weight 230 gms. NMAS DE 35.

1363. (Socketed axe of Yorkshire type). Brown patina partly preserved, scratch marks on patina, untrimmed. Length 82mm, mouth 29 x 29mm, cutting edge 40mm, weight 220 gms. NMAS DE 9.

Nos. 1127 and 1304 are associated as a hoard 'found when digging near the Citadel in 1841' while no. 1363 is cited as a single find 'found near the Citadel'.

P K Schmidt and C B Burgess 1981.

Schmidt and Burgess are apparently incorrect in noting NMAS DE 9 (their no. 1363) as a single find; it appears more probable that these discoveries are part (or the whole) of a hoard.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 2 April 1990.