Roslin, St Matthew's Church And War Memorial

Church (Medieval), War Memorial (20th Century) (1950)

• Council Midlothian
  • Parish Lasswade
  • Former District Midlothian

(NT 2735 6302) Church (NR) (Remains of)

OS 6" map (1957)

St Matthew's Church, extant in the early 15th century, stood within the burial ground. Foundations are occasionally exposed by gravediggers and incised slabs are also found. Though Kerr notes that the position of its E gable is marked by some building at the root of an old elm tree, and the W wall by two rubble buttresses which had been erected against it, the RCAHMS mention only the buttresses. This church was superseded by the collegiate church described on NT26SE 22.

A Kerr 1878; RCAHMS 1929, visited 1921; H Scott 1950

The only visible remains of the church are the two buttresses; they are built of rubble masonry with dressed quoins. No trace of the remains of the E gable was seen.

Visited by OS (JFC) 2 September 1954

The remains are as described in the previous field report.

Visited by OS (SFS) 29 October 1975

Field Visit (27 January 1921)

Chapel (Site of), Roslin.

Within the lower portion of the burial ground that lies athwart the access between Roslin Chapel and the Castle, are two of the western buttresses of the older Church of St, Matthew (1), which was superseded by the collegiate establishment on the knoll above. The buttresses are spaced 8 ½ feet apart, and are 2 ¾ feet broad, with a present depth of 4 ¾ feet and height of 6 and 10 feet. They are built in rubble and have dressed quoins; at 4 ½ feet above ground there is a splayed offset (1)

RCAHMS 1929, visited 27 January 1921.

(1) Genealogie of the Sainteclaires of Rosslyn, p.26.