Auchendinny House

Country House (18th Century)

• Council Midlothian
  • Parish Lasswade
  • Former District Midlothian

(NT 2517 6133) Auchendinny House (NAT)

OS 6" map (1957)

Auchendinny House is the latest and smallest example of the work of Sir William Bruce. Its layout is typical of his work and others of his day, i.e. a regular, symmetrical oblong flanked by two outlying pavilions linked to it by curved screen walls.

Internally there are two vaulted chambers in the western part of the basement suggesting the representation there of an older house of 16th - 17th century date. This is, however, not conclusive but from family papers the house appears to have been completed by 1707.

This house, occupied and in good repair, is as described.

Visited by OS (SFS) 28 October 1975

NT26SE 6.00 2517 6133

6.01 2518 6138 Auchendinny House, Stables

Owner: Mr & Mrs Dalmahoy

Architect: Sir William Bruce c.1700

Note (6 August 2014)

The list description for the house (built c1700), notes that there is some debate as to the dating of the pavilions.

The window tax records from 1748/9 record that Auchindinny House had 60 window. Though the tax rate was 10 shillings, the owner (Mr Inglis) was only charged £2.10.0 rather than £3. A note in the margin in the same hand explains: '...10 of which [windows] in the South Pavilion not yet finished and therefore not charged.'

Ref E326/1/71/1, Window Tax, Scotlands Places

This information was identified and drawn to the attention of RCAHMS by Patricia Cook.