Roslin

Fort (Prehistoric)

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (26 April 1955)

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG), 24 October 2012.

Penicuik Road, Roslin NT 2695 6304 NT26SE 26

Vertical air photographs taken in 1946 reveal the presence of an oval fort on the S side of Penicuik Road, Roslin; it measures about 60m by 40m within triple ditches, but most of the site is now covered by houses and their gardens.

Note (5 November 2015 - 8 September 2016)

Cropmarks have revealed the SE flank of a multivallate fort occupying a low hillock which has largely been subsumed into the housing of Roslin and is bisected by the Penicuik Road. Too little of the defences are visible to be certain of its plan, but it is probably roughly circular and at least 80m in internal diameter (0.5ha). The defences on the SE comprise at least three ditches, and there are traces of an intermediate feature, possibly a palisade trench between the middle and third ditches. On some photographs there are possible traces of several outer concentric features over a short distance on the SE, but their character is uncertain. The entrance is not visible and nothing is visible in the small crescent of the interior no more than 20m wide that lies within the field.

Information from An Atlas of Hillforts of Great Britain and Ireland – 08 September 2016. Atlas of Hillforts SC3709