Hailes House

Sculpture (Roman)

Site Name Hailes House

Classification Sculpture (Roman)

Site Number NT26NW 7

A stone slab, carved in relief, representing the three Mother Goddesses, and dated to the 1st, or more probably the 2nd century AD, now in Fort Augustus monastery (NH30NE 3), was formerly built into the south face of the north wall, above a gate, in the garden of Hailes House (NT26NW 63.00: NT 211 695).

G Macdonald 1918; Scottish Record Office MW/1/828.

Note (1929)

A remarkable monument of the Roman occupation of Scotland, depicting the threefold group of Mother Goddesses (Fig. 19), whose worship was so popular in certain districts during the earliest centuries of the Christian era, was removed some years ago from the north wall of the garden at Hailes House, in Colinton parish, and is now preserved in the Abbey Museum, Fort Augustus. It is noteworthy as being the only relief of its kind that has, so far, been recorded from Scotland, and also as being superior inexecution to the great majority of the representations of the Mothers which have come to light in southern Britain. It has been critically examined and described in the Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, Vol. lii (1917-18), pp. 38-48, where the dimensions are given as 21 inches in maximum length and 19 ¼ inches in maximum height. The only portion of the framework which survives is the base and the hollow moulding beneath it, with the bottom of a pillar resting on the base at the extreme right. Each of the three figures is represented as seated beneath a shell-like canopy, and they are dressed exactly alike in a long, loosely-fitting robe with a shoulder scarf or shawl, drawn tight and fastened over the breast with a large circular fibula. The head-dress appears to have been a hood or high pointed cap. Each of the Mothers holds an apple in. one hand, the figure on the left grasping it in her right hand and the two other figures in their left hands, the Mother on the right supporting also a basket in the same hand, while her free hand lies across her breast. The figure on the left also holds in her left hand a deep basket filled with ears of corn which rests upon her knee, while the central figure has a bunch of grapes in her righthand. It has obviously been brought to Hailes from some Roman fort not very far away, possibly from Cramond (cf. RCAHMS 1929 No. 45).