Shinness

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Site Number NC51NW 1

• Parish Lairg

OS 6" map (1963).

See also NC51NW 5.

The remains of a broch situated on a natural knoll. In 1909 it comprised a pile of stones 7ft to 8ft high with, in the SE side, the remains of two chambers which now appear as infilled depressions. A small portion of the outer face of the wall is visible on the south side, but the structure is so dilapidated that no measurements can be taken. Field clearance stones have been dumped on the site. (See also NC51NW 5).

Visited by OS (WDJ) 26 April 1961.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

The tumbled remains of this broch are as described in the previous field report; it was probably about 17.5m overall diameter. It is on the summit of a knoll which itself appears to have been levelled to accommodate the broch.

Re-surveyed at 1:2500 and 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (NKB), 17 September 1976

The remains of this broch are situated on a low knoll overlooking the NE shore of Loch Shin, some 150m W of Croft Cottage. The broch has been reduced to a mound of rubble about 1.8m in height, but enough of the outer face of the wall survives to show that it measures 16.6m in diameter. The line of the inner face cannot be identified but within

the thickness of the wall on the E, the N end of a corbelled chamber is visible; diametrically opposite it, on the W, there are suggestions of the collapsed roofing slabs of a second chamber. The outer wall face is preserved on the S where up to two courses are visible.

Surveyed at 1:125

Visited by RCAHMS (SH), 9 October 1989.

NC51 3 SHINESS

NC/5273 1526

Possible broch in Lairg, Sutherland, consisting in 1909 of a featureless cairn of stones some 2.1-2.4m (7-8ft) high in which the remains of two chambers were visible on the south-east side [2]. It stands on a natural knoll which may have been levelled off to accommodate it [1]. A fragment of the outer wallface can be seen on the south [1].

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NC 51 NW 1: 2. RCAHMS 1911a, 136, no. 393.