Peebles, Cross Kirk

Cross Incised Stone (Medieval), Stone (Medieval)

Measurements: H 0.48m, W max 0.22m tapering to 0.06m, D 0.09m

Stone type:

Place of discovery: NT 250 407

Present location: Tweeddale Museum & Gallery, Peebles (5205).

Evidence for discovery: re-used as building material in a tenement near St Andrew’s Church until 1932 when the building was demolished. It was then built into a retaining wall in a public garden near the church until 1967 when it was removed and taken to the museum. It has been assumed that the slab came originally from the graveyard at Cross Kirk, Peebles, but its original location is uncertain.

Present condition: good, though the tip of the stone is broken and there is some edge damage.

Description

This kite-shaped slab bears a cross pecked in deep and wide lines, with barred terminals. The inscription is carved in two lines on either side of the upper arm and on either side of the shaft, and it reads ‘Neitano sacerdos’, ‘Neitan the priest’. The inscription runs round on to the sides of the stone: the ‘o’ of Neitano on face B and the ‘sa’ of sacerdos on face D. A similar cross is incised on the back of the slab, but it is slightly smaller and less well executed. The two crosses have been pecked into broad grooves, but the inscription has been deeply cut and smoothed. The top of the slab, face E, has the remains of a slightly oval boss, 0.08m by 0.07m, the centre of which is aligned with the top arms of the crosses

Date: seventh century.