Horsburgh Castle Farm

Pit(S) (Neolithic), Pit(S) (Roman)(Possible)

• Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

NGR 295 392 centre. Roman Quarry Pits (possible).

(Undated information in NMRS).

NT 295 392 Cropmark features (NMRS NT23NE 41) at Horsburgh Castle Farm, interpreted as possible pits along a Roman road, were evaluated prior to development. A large, shallow (c 0.3m) sub-circular feature was noted in one trench.

Sponsor: Tom Renwick & Sons.

A Duffy 1998

Trial Trench (April 2016)

NT 29673 39259 (centred on) An evaluation undertaken, April 2016, in advance of a proposed development on land W of the cottages identified a number of archaeological features. Three large pits were recorded; they were roughly on an E/W alignment and roughly parallel to the A72. From

their location it would seem to plausible to suggest that they might have been quarry pits for the purported Roman road that follows the line of the A72 at this point. However, they were all quite shallow and would not have yielded large quantities of construction materials.

The majority of the other features identified were small sub-circular pit-like features. These were present in most trenches but formed no discernible pattern. One of the pits contained Early Neolithic pottery.

Archive: NRHE (intended). Report: NRHE and SMR

Funder: Justin Lamb Associates