Over Kirkhope, Burial-ground

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned)

Classification Burial Ground (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Ettrick
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale
  • Former County Selkirkshire

(NT 2135 1197) Burial-Ground, Over Kirkhope (Site). A burial-ground formerly existed in the S. corner of the field immediately NW. of the farm-buildings at Over Kirkhope. It has now been taken into cultivation, but when this was done a row of trees was planted along its SW. side, by the left bank of the Kirkhope Burn, to mark its position (Information from Mrs G Nichol, Over Kirkhope). It is thus some 400 yds. from the site of the chapel as marked on the O.S. map, and may or may not date from mediaeval times. (Cf. RCAHMS 1957, Nos. 77 and 174).

RCAHMS 1957, visited 1952

(No. 77 - Old Village and Chapel Site - Selkirk 17 SW 1)

(No. 174 - 'Yarrow Stone' (6th. c. Gravestone & ? Cemetery - Selkirk 10 SE 2)

The site of the burial-ground was indicated by the tenant of Over Kirkhope, at NT 2123 1207. It is indicated on the OS 6" (1900) by a hard line, which represents the slight remains of a grassed-over stone wall enclosing an area about 80m. by 30m., the SW side of which is marked by the row of trees recorded by RCAHMS. No evidence of burials can be seen: the site falls in the S, corner of the field adjoining that identified by the Commission.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 3 July 1962.

Sbc Note (21 March 2016)