Upper Davington

Site Name Upper Davington

Classification Enclosure(S) (Post Medieval), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Ring Enclosure(S) (Post Medieval), Township (Medieval) - (18th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Upper David's Town; Upper Davidston; Dainton; Davington

NGR Description Centred NT 23154 02430

• Parish Eskdalemuir
  • Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

NT20SW 10 centred 231 023

Area centred on NT 231 025. Situated on a long, gentle NE-facing slope to the SW of Davington Burn is an extensive area of depopulation.

Within the area are the remains of at least 10 buildings with associated enclosures and field banks.

The buildings are reduced to foundation level and vary in size from 9 x 3m to 21 x 4m; the foundations are now grassed-over. The enclosures, of various shapes and sizes, all consist of earthen banks, grassed-over and varying in thickness from 1.0 to 2.0m; in no place do the banks exceed a height of 0.5m. At the NW end of the area are two circular enclosures, one 7.0m diameter and the other 6.0m, again bounded by low, grassed-over earthen banks; no entrances are apparent. These two enclosures may be associated with the oval enclosures described in NT20SW 7 and NT20SW 8.

Local enquiries revealed that the area was formerly known as Upper Davington or Upper David's Town.

Surveyed at 1:10 560.

Visited by OS (EGC) 6 September 1962

Upper Davidstown or Dainton was abandoned 1690-1710.

H H Lamb 1967.

An area of depopulation perhaps better described as a shrunken village rather than total desertion. The remains are generally as described though they are gradually being encroached upon by forestry. The circular enclosures are no more than sheep-pens.

Visited by OS (JP) 1 November 1973

No change to previous field report.

Visited by OS (MJF) 30 August 1978.

The monument is a settlement of the period before the agricultural improvements, situated on a long, gentle NE-facing slope to the SW of Davington Burn.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling information dated March 1992.

Field Visit (August 1980)

Davington NT 231 023 NT20SW 10

About 580m ENE of Davington farmhouse there is a group of at least six rectangular buildings, the largest divided into three compartments and measuring 21.5m by 2.4m internally. Extending over an area of about 35ha around the buildings there are small plots of cultivation ridges and small circular and rectangular enclosures or pens. The settlement was probably abandoned in the late 17th or early 18th century.

RCAHMS 1980, visited August 1980

(Blaeu 1654; Roy 1747-55, sheet 6/3; Lamb 1967, 460)

Measured Survey (2 July 1992)

RCAHMS surveyed the buildings A and B at Upper Davington on 2 July 1992 with plane-table and self-reducing alidade at a scale of 1:250. The plans were redrawn in ink and published at a scale of 1:500 (RCAHMS 1997, Fig. 245).

Listed as farmstead.