Cnoc An Achaidh Mhoir

Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC50SE 39

NGR Description Centred NC 582 027

• Parish Creich (Sutherland)

Centred at NC 582 027, on the undulating west-facing slopes of Cnoc an Achaidh Mhoir, is a settlement of five stone-walled hut-circles (A-E) within an associated field system.

Hut 'C' is the best-preserved; it measures 6.0m N-S by 5.5m internally within a wall, 1.0m maximum height, which is 1.5m estimated width increasing to about 2.0m at the clubbed entrance in the south arc. Both inner and outer facing stones are visible intermittently. Some large stones, probably displaced from the wall, lie in the hut interior.

The four remaining huts are denuded and obscured by peat.

'A' and 'B' are circular, respectively 5.5m and 6.5m internal diameter, each with a simple SE entrance.

'D' and 'E' are oval, each with an entrance in the south arc on the longer axis. They measure internally 10.5m by 9.5m and 6.0m by 5.0m respectively.

The field system, occupying six hectares, is composed mainly of stone clearance heaps, with some rickles of linear clearance, occasional lynchets and one or two wasted field walls, which fringe cleared areas of uncertain extent. These vague plots are not continuous throughout the system; there is much uncultivated land within the delineated area. Surveyed at 1:10 000

Visited by OS (J M) 28 July 1976.