Dalgety House, Dovecot

Dovecot (18th Century)

• Parish Dalgety
  • Former Region Fife
  • Former District Dunfermline
  • Former County Fife

An 18th century dovecot, measuring 17' x 14 1/2', stands at the E entrance to Dalgety Gardens. Lean-to and rectangular, its masonry is of harled rubble and the flanks are crowstepped. There are entrances for the birds in each flank as well as in the slated roof. The back wall is surmounted by three finials.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 1928; SDD Buildings of Architectural or Historical Interest, 1, No.4.

No trace of this dovecot was encountered during field investigations. The area immediately to the E of Dalgety Gardens is now a large housing scheme.

Visited by OS (BS) 18 November 1975.

NMRS REFERENCE:

Dalgety Gardens Doocot which was Category B Listed was demolished in May 1965. Information from Demolitions catalogue held in RCAHMS library.

Dovecot, Donibristle.

Beside the east entrance to Dalgety Gardens on the estate of Donibristle, there is a rectangular dovecot, probably dating from the 18th century. It measures 17 by 14 ½ feet externally. The masonry is of rubble, harled. In each flank, as well as in the roof, are entrances for the birds. The back wall is surmounted by three finials.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 31 July 1928.

Photographic Survey (October 1964)

Photographic survey of Dalgety Gardens dovecot (Donibristle House) and the garden gateway, Fife by the Scottish National Buildings Record in October 1964. The dovecot was demolished in 1965.