Aberdour, Hillside

Dovecot (16th Century), Tower House (17th Century)

Classification Dovecot (16th Century), Tower House (17th Century)

• Parish Aberdour (Dunfermline)
  • Former District Dunfermline

(NT 1912 8566) Dovecot (NAT)

OS 25" map (1914)

All that remains of the tower is the circular projection containing the newel staircase, preserved as a look-out. The tower has evidently been a 17th century house with later extensions.

SE of the tower is a late 16th century dovecot, 19' in diameter, in three stages, defined by string-courses.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 1928.

When seen in 1959, part of the E wall of the tower was noted, incorporated in the outbuildings of Hillside; the wall, of rubble masonry with stone dressings, rose to first floor level and contained a doorway and two small windows, probably of 17th century date. The dovecot was as described. However, in July 1960, both the tower and dovecot were demolished, the ground being levelled and no trace of either building remained.

Visited by OS (AC) 11 March 1959 and Reviser 8 October 1962.

Tower, Hillside.

All that is left of this tower is the circular projection containing the newel staircase, which has been preserved as a look-out. The tower has evidently been a house of the 17th century with later extensions. In the courtyard, which lies to the east of the ruin, is an armorial stone. The shield is enclosed by the initials M.I.P. and B.H. with the date 1632, and bears two mullets in chief and a crane, the arms being those of Master John Phin and Beatrice Hamilton his wife (Rev. Mr. Johnstone).

DOVECOT. Immediately south-east of the ruined tower is a fine circular dovecot in three stages, defined by string-courses, and measuring some 19 feet in external diameter. It dates from the late 16th century.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 12 June 1928.