Inch Garvie

Battery (17th Century)

Site Number NT17NW 13

• Parish Dalmeny
  • Former County West Lothian

See also NT17NW 9 and NT17NW 10.

Inch Garvie was held by Royalists against Cromwell in 1650-1. When it was taken it was noted that there were 'fourteen pieces of ordnance' on the rock (see NT17NW 9 for further information.) The walls of the battery have been almost levelled. Having the embrasures still visible, it appears to have been built at the same time as the fort described on NT17NW 9; though it is smaller in size, it is built of similar

materials (Name Book 1854).

W S Douglas 1898.

NT 1371 7950. The only building of similar material to the fort stands slightly E of the remains of the castle (NT17NW 10). It occupies the highest point on the island, and the walls have been built up from the rock face of the cliffs. As a result, viewed from the centre of the remains of the battery, the walls appear almost level with the ground, and from the outside of the battery, the walls average 3.0m in height. The position commands an excellent view of the E, N, and S, but is overshadowed by the castle on the W.

Visited by OS (JD), 12 March 1955.

Scheduled (with NT17NW 9 and NT17NW 10) as Inch Garvie, Firth of Forth, defensive installations.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 19 August 1996.

Occupies the highest point of the island. The walls of the battery have been reduced in height. It was occupied by Royalist forces along with NT17NW 10 and NT17NW 9 above.