Edinburgh, Juniper Green

Cist (Bronze Age)

Site Name Edinburgh, Juniper Green

Classification Cist (Bronze Age)

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

A short cist, measuring nearly 4' x 2', was found at Juniper Green (NT 1969) in 1851. It occupied a slightly raised site, which Wilson considered marked traces of a nearly levelled tumulus. The cist, whose joints had been luted with clay, contained a contracted male inhumation, with the head resting on a flat water-worn stone, accompanied by a beaker (Clarke's N3.L type). This beaker, and the cranium, were purchased for the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS Accession nos: EG 3[X.EG 3] and ET 33 respectively).

D Wilson 1863; D L Clarke 1970; NMAS 1892

No further information.

Visited by OS (JFC) 1 June 1954

Watching Brief (12 August 2021)

NT 19558 68727 A watching brief was undertaken on 12 August 2021, ahead of the construction of a new dwelling house in land off of Juniper Park Road lying to the rear of 14 Belmont Road, Juniper Green, Edinburgh.

The development of Juniper Green during the 19th century suggests that it overlies an important Bronze Age (BA) burial ground. This appears to be widespread. In 1851 a BA cist (Canmore ID: 50298) containing the remains of an adult and beaker, were found during the construction of 570 Lanark Road whilst further BA cist and cinerary urns were unearthed in 1898 during the construction of the nearby Juniper Green Primary School.

Excavation revealed an imported mixed deposit of loose dark grey/brown silty sand containing charcoal, modern ceramics, glass, modern tile fragments, and plastics. This directly overlaid a natural of sandy boulder clay.

Five unfired 303 bullets possibly from a single clip were recovered from the northern porch area seemingly dumped within the topsoil. There is no evidence for Second World War or post war military activity within the immediate locale and it is possible that these may relate to illegally held munitions that were dumped. The police were informed and attended the site to remove these for destruction

No significant archaeological features or remains were observed during the project.

Archive: NRHE (intended) Funder: Private individual