Balerno, 550 Lanark Road West, Northfield

Country House (20th Century)

Site Name Balerno, 550 Lanark Road West, Northfield

Classification Country House (20th Century)

• Parish Currie

Summary Record (14 February 2012)

The house was designed in 1910 by Walter Crum Watson for himself on 2 ½ acres of land that he bought from the Earl of Morton. The site chosen afforded spectacular views over the Forth to the north, the Pentlands to the south and the city of Edinburgh to the east which was then some distance away. The design of the house displays Watson’s knowledge of Scottish 17th century architecture. The mixture of heights, gables, turrets, oriels and bay windows produces a seemingly unpretentious home that appears to have grown over time. This is however controlled by a very clever plan that has clearly demarcated circulation areas, reception rooms, bedrooms and service quarters all designed to gain specific views. The principal reception room is the barrel vaulted panelled drawing room on the first floor. The house was comfortably appointed with a large reception hall, dining room, library and bedroom on the ground floor along with ample service accommodation with the drawing room and bedroom suites on the floor above. Servants were accommodated on the top floor reached by a back stair. The house retains most of its original fireplaces, high quality metalwork and some early electrical fittings. The hall has some particularly fine stone carvings including the 17th century inspired winged cherub fire surround, angel brackets and an inhabited possibley eastern capital. The house is surrounded by elaborate gardens including a particularly fine box parterre.

Information from RCAHMS (STG)

NT16NE 34.00 NT 15654 66861

NT16NE 34.01 NT 15617 66864 Gardener's Cottage

NT16NE 34.02 NT 15650 66815 Gatepiers

Photographic Survey (16 December 2009)

Northfield House was recorded as part of the Threatened Buildings Survey. The survey was prompted by the proposed sale of the house and the erection of a new house in the gardens.