Edinburgh, Riccarton

Site Name Edinburgh, Riccarton

Classification Armorial Panel (17th Century) (1688), Gate Pier(S) (17th Century), Lintel (17th Century) (1621), Tower House (16th Century) - (17th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Riccarton House

• Parish Currie

NT16NE 10.00 1743 6920.

NT16NE 10.01 18165 69525

(NT 1743 6920) Riccarton (NR)

OS 6" map (1957)

Riccarton House was originally a small 16th century tower, extended in the 17th century, which was altered and added to in 1823-7 and completely demolished in 1956.

At NT 1772 6881, are a pair of 17th century gate piers which are said to be in their original position.

RCAHMS 1929, visited 1921; SDD List 1964; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1889 Visited by OS (JTT) 19 August 1965

Architecture Notes

Riccarton House demolished 1956, gatepiers and sundial removed to Somerset by Mrs Sudlow (information from Mr J Tweedie, Currie)

ARCHITECT: William Burn, 1823 - additions to Tower

National Library Sketches of Scottish Scenery No 27 Ms 508 1 drawing

Riccarton.

On the flat summit of the ridge that lies between the Water of Leith and the Murray Burn, less than a mile north-northwest of Currie, stands the mansion of Riccarton, which incorporates in its modern extensions a small tower of about the 16th century with a 17th century addition. The tower forms the southwest angle of the building and was originally free-standing; whether its plan was oblong or L-shaped is not quite clear, but the latter is the more likely, as the walls are not of sufficient thickness to contain a mural turnpike. Against the tower there rises an easy turnpike, but this appears to be a renewal or addition, for its outer walls are of rubble precisely similar to those of the 17th-century addition, while the tower was ashlar built. The tower is four storeys in height, and measures 29 feet from north-east to south-west and 25 ¾ feet from north-west to south-east, over walls 6 feet thick. The southeast wall has been refaced, the north-east wall is obscured by a modern addition; the parapet and roof, and the windows, with one exception, are modern; this surviving window is chamfered on jamb and lintel. On each floor there is one chamber, and these chambers are wholly modernised.

The 17th-century addition, built of rubble once harled, on plan resembles a Z, and is attached to the tower by the short wing containing the turnpike. The main block then returns north-east and parallel to the tower, and terminates in another wing rectangularly disposed and returning northwards. Within the north-west re-entrant angle is a circled tower containing a second turnpike. The addition is 63 feet long and 25 feet broad across the main block and contains three storeys and an attic in its height. The basement has four barrel-vaulted cellars which originally inter communicated. On each of the upper floors are likewise four chambers, one of which, the north-west wing chamber on the first floor, is fully panelled in Memel pine, while a second on the floor above, at the north end of the main block, has on its walls an early wall-paper, circa 18th century, printed from hand blocks on small sheets. Riccarton is occupied and is in good repair.

INSCRIBED LINTEL. On the tower above the lowest south-east window is inserted the lintel of the old entrance, which lay within the east re-entrant angle It is inscribed:

BY' GODLINES . THE . AIR*. IS . ES[TA]BLISSIT BOT . CRYING . SINES . SPEVIS . HIM . OVT . OF . POSSESSIO(N)

VIVE . DEO . S.L.C.ET . D B C D M S A(NNO) 1621 SIT . DEVS . INTRANTIBVS . SOLAMEN . PRÆS[IDIVM] EXEVNTIBUS (‘Live for God…May God be a solace to those entering, a[protection] to those departing’) The door lintel has hollow and angle bead mouldings of the time. The initials are those of Sir Lewis Craig and his wives, Dame Beatrice Chirnsyde and Dame Marie Somerville.

ARMORIAL PANEL. Beside the modern entrance lies an armorial panel, 2 ½ by 3 ½ feet, bearing a shield surmounted by helm, wreath, a pelican vulned for crest, and mantling; above the crest is a broken label, but its motto is indecipherable. On the shield are three keys fessways in pale for Gibson, while the initials S.A.G. border the shield. Below are a rough scroll and the date 1688. This panel came from Dalmahoy.

ENTRANCE GATES. In the wall which bounds the South Strip plantation south of the house are a pair of 17th-century gate-piers said to be in their original position.

HISTORICAL NOTE. In February 1533/4 the King confirmed to John Ward law the lands of ‘Richardtoun’ in the hire of Edinburgh, ‘with the tower and manor-place’ (1). This is the first mention of a building, but the Wardlaws had been in Riccarton since the fourteenth century (2). Sir Thomas Craig (1538-1608), the author of Jus Feudale, was the first of his line in Riccarton, and Sir Lewis Craig (3) was his son and successor.

RCAHMS 1929, visited 16 May 1921

(1) Reg. Mag. Sig., s.a., No. 1363; (2) Reg. Mag. Sig., i, No. 857, and cf. ibid. (1424-1513), Nos,2145, 2999 and 3397; (3) Cf. Laing Charters, No,1889. See further Introd., p. xli.

*Scots for ‘heir’.

Photographic Survey (1956)