Bordlands Rings

Fort (Prehistoric)

• Parish Newlands
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

(NT 15614633) Bordlands Rings (NAT) Fort (NR)

Fort, Bordlands Rings. On the gently rounded summit of Bordlands Hill, there is a circular bivallate fort measuring internally 180ft in diameter. The inner rampart is represented by a bank 25ft thick at the base and 6ft high, while the outer rampart is of similar character but measures only 3ft in height. Former cultivation has removed the E and W sectors of the outer rampart, and may also have obliterated a medial ditch. The entrance, 12ft in width, is on the E. Apart from a comparatively modern quarry the interior is featureless.

(Information from R W Feachem notebook 1959, 14)

RCAHMS 1967, visited 1959

This earthwork which occupies a non-defensive position, is generally as described. Although there are no longer any traces of habitation due to surface quarrying it is probably a settlement.

Visited by OS (JTT) 31 August 1964 and (SFS) 14 October 1974

Note (12 October 2015 - 8 August 2016)

This fort is situated in a roundel at the junction of three old shelter belts on the summit of Bordlands Hill. Roughly circular on plan, it measures about 55m in diameter (0.23ha) within twin ramparts which probably flanked a medial ditch, though subsequent cultivation has obliterated the outer rampart on the NW and NE and obscured the presence of the ditch; where best preserved the inner and outer ramparts are about 1.8m and 0.9m high respectively. The entrance is on the E, and the only feature in the interior, which is heavily overgrown, is a relatively recent quarry.

Visibility: This is an upstanding earthwork or monument.