Savalbeg

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)(Possible)

Site Number NC50NE 26

• Parish Lairg

See also NC50NE 24.

(NC 5937 0747) Chambered Cairn (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1970)

A chambered round cairn, 64ft in diameter which may have been horned. It has been heavily robbed and is now about 5ft high, turf-covered and surmounted by a sheepfold. The RCAHMS (1911) who visited the site in 1909 states 'The outline has been much disturbed, but towards the east, there is a distinct projection, measuring some 18ft in length and some 28ft across the base. The inward curve of the outline towards the south is quite apparent, and it is evident that stones have been removed from what was probably a similar projection towards the south.

There are no signs of horns at the opposite side of the cairn'. The projection is still to be seen though rather vague and it now appears very much like the other irregularities in the surface of the moor around the cairn. There are no constructional features visible at the centre of the cairn.

RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963.

The remains of this cairn are as described above. It has a diameter of 28.0m and a height of 1.7m. On the SE side are traces of a possible 'horn' in the form of a low stony bank extending out from the base of the mound.

Revised at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (W D J) 27 June 1963.

The cairn, generally as described by Henshall and in the previous field report, is situated on a low rise occupied by a settlement of three hut circles and a minor field system (See NC50NE 24). There is no evidence now visible to indicate that the cairn is chambered. The 'horn', extending to the SE, is a stony bank lying parallel with run rig which abuts the cairn, and it appears that the bank is contemporary with this recent agriculture. A later enclosure bank connects with the cairn in its NE arc.

Visited by OS (N K B) 12 August 1976.

Scheduled as Lairg Muir North, chambered cairn 500m NW of Culbuie.