Tinnis Castle

Oblique aerial view.
Tinnis Castle, NT13SW 23, Ordnance Survey index card, page number 1, Recto
Scanned image of view from S.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of the village and the remains of the forts, cultivation terraces and enclosure, taken from the NE.
 compare
General oblique aerial view of Henry's Brae fort, Tinnis Castle and fort, enclosure and building, platform, settlement and track, looking NNE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of the remains of the forts, cultivation terraces and the enclosure, taken from the W.
Tinnis Castle, NT13SW 23, Ordnance Survey index card, page number 2, Verso
Tinnis Castle, NT13SW 23, Ordnance Survey index card, page number 4, Verso
Tinnis Castle, NT13SW 23, Ordnance Survey index card, Verso
Tinnis Castle, NT13SW 23, Ordnance Survey index card, Recto
 compare
Oblique aerial view of the remains of the forts, cultivation terraces and the enclosure, taken from the NNW.
Oblique aerial view of Tinnis Castle, taken from the SW.
Oblique aerial view of Tinnis Castle, taken from the ENE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the fort and castle with the remains of the cultivation terraces and enclosure adjacent, taken from the NNE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the fort and castle with the remains of the cultivation terraces and enclosure adjacent, taken from the W.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the fort and castle with the remains of the cultivation terraces and enclosure adjacent, taken from the WNW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of the remains of the forts, cultivation terraces and the enclosure, taken from the NW.
View from S.
Copy of colour slide showing view of Tinnis Castle, Peeblesshire - view from SW
NMRS Survey of Private Collection
Digital Image only
 compare
General oblique aerial view of Henry's Brae fort, Tinnis Castle and fort, enclosure and building, platform, settlement and track, looking NE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Tinnis Castle and fort,  building, platform, settlement and track, enclosure and cultivation terraces under snow, looking E.
Oblique aerial view of Tinnis Castle, taken from the SE.