Posso Craig

Natural Feature (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Langhaugh

• Parish Manor
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

NT 1980 3145. A carving on an earthfast stone over-looking Langhaugh; roughly V-shaped with a shorter groove cut along its main axis. A pommel-like element is set centrally 8cm from the open end of the V. A stone 3m to the S also has traces of carving.

I M Smith 1981.

On the ESE flank of Posso Craig, at the margin of an area of boulder-strewn ground and associated with what may be the denuded remains of a cairn, there is an earthfast boulder which has, on its upper face, the pecked and incised outline of a V-shaped figure with central bar and at the edge of the stone, a dumb-bell shaped hollow. A second stone, immediately downslope, bears the incised outline of a more complex figure consisting of a straight base-line and, above, a sinuous and arcing curved line, while between the two there is an oval ring symbol and an incomplete ring symbol which is cut by the edge of the stone. This second stone lies upslope from the wasted remains of a substantially formed stone wall (about 12m long and spread up to 2.2m thick) which encloses a small natural terrace: its date and function are unclear. Visited July 1981.

I M Smith 1990

Sbc Note (15 April 2016)

Visibility: Standing structure or monument.

Note (29 November 2020)

Date Fieldwork Started: 29/11/2020

Compiled by: ELF

Location Notes: At NT 19678 31358 on the ESE shoulder of Posso Craig at 345M asl is an earthfast greywacke boulder embedded in heather and peat. It is 5M to the N and upslope of a what appears to be a long cairn which is constructed of large boulders and has an imposing view S along the valley of the Manor Water. The stone is 0.95 x 0.98M and has a V shaped groove and central bar as previously described. However, on close inspection of 3D imagery this was assessed to be a natural feature. A second stone 3m to the S at NT 19676 31348 which was previously described as 'having a complex figure consisting of a straight line base and, above a sinuous and arching curved line, while above between the two there is an oval ring symbol and incomplete ring symbol' was also modelled and inspected in 3D imagery, and was also determined to be a natural feature. Two other stones in the immediate vicinity at NT 19664 31352 also had grooves in their surfaces which were natural features. The grooves appear to be a common feature on greywacke boulders in this area.

Sketchfab models of these four stones can be seen at https://skfb.ly/6WMAT, https://skfb.ly/6WLqN, https://skfb.ly/6WMDT and https://skfb.ly/6WMxY.

Panel Notes: The panel has previously been described as having a groove 'roughly V-shaped with a shorter groove cut along its main axis. A pommel-like element is set centrally 8cm from the open end of the V. A stone 3m to the S also has traces of carving'. However, on inspection of 3D imagery these features were determined to be a natural geological features and such grooves and hollows appear to be relatively common on the greywacke stones of this area. Three other stones that had what appeared to be grooves or/or cup marks were also determined to be natural features.