The Ord South

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Alternative Name(s) The Ord

Site Number NC50NE 17

• Parish Lairg

(NC 5740 0559) Chambered Cairns (NR) (also includes NC50NE 16).

OS 1:10,000 map, (1970)

The remains of an Orkney-Cromarty type round cairn with a polygonal chamber, set on a rocky knoll. The cairn material has been entirely removed and its edge is indefinite but the diameter across the chamber appears to have been about 45ft. Of the chamber, which has been entered from the ESE, the orthostats remain, ranging to a height of 3ft.

Visited by OS (W D J) 20 June 1963.

A S Henshall 1963.

This Orkney-Cromarty type chambered cairn is as described and planned by Henshall. The two masts and guy anchors of a TV relay station have been set into it.

Resurveyed at 1:10 000

Visited by OS (N K B) 21 July 1976.

Visited by OS (J B) 16 March 1979.

Scheduled with NC50NE 13-14, 16, 19, 22, 38-9, 46, 54-6 and 81-2 as The Ord, chambered cairns, cairns, settlements and field systems.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 14 February 2002.

Ground Survey (22 February 2010 - 18 March 2010)

NC 575 050 A topographic survey of the scheduled area and a 100m buffer zone around the The Ord was carried out 22 February–18 March 2010. The area contains a high density of archaeological monuments, including Neolithic funerary monuments and remains of Bronze Age settlements and agriculture. Although the distribution of the major features was known, this survey added detail and increased the accuracy of information obtained in previous surveys. The survey also identified several previously unrecorded features. In total over 450 individual archaeological features were recorded including a burnt mound, c35 hut circles, 14 rectangular buildings and over 300 clearance cairns.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: The Forestry Commission Scotland