Bandrum

Standing Stone(S) (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Bandrum Hill

• Parish Saline
  • Former District Dunfermline

Standing Stone, Bandrum.

On the crest of rising ground, at an elevation of 700 feet above sea-level, at the end of a dike near to the extreme east end of Saline golf course and about a quarter of a mile due west of Bandrum farm-house, stands a huge whinstone boulder of irregular form. It measures 7 feet 10 inches in height to the highest point of a somewhat rounded top, and has a slight inclination towards the west. Its girth at the base is 13 feet 7 inches, and at the middle 14 feet 10 inches. The broadest faces are to the north and south. As it is placed at the dividing wall between two farms on different estates, it maybe intended simply as a march or boundary stone. At a distance of 162 feet due west, however, there is another large boulder measuring 3 feet 10 inches in height and approximately 10 feet in circumference at the middle, set with a marked inclination to the east and built into a continuation of the same dike. The two together suggest the remains of a stone circle, the rest of which has been swept away by the cultivation of the neighbouring fields. There is, however, no record of other stones having been removed.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 16 May 1925.

NT09SW 9 0348 9187.

(NT 0348 9188) Standing Stone (NAT).

OS 6" map, (1948).

A large natural looking boulder situated at the end of a dry stone wall. It has no markings upon it. At NT 0344 9188 is the small boulder, referred to above. This also appears to be a natural erratic. There is no evidence for these having formed a stone circle.

Visited by OS (JD) 3 July 1953.

Field Visit (7 October 1991)

NT09SW 9 0348 9187.

There is a standing stone at the corner of a stone dyke on the crest of Bandrum Hill. It is a massive stone measuring 1.7m from ENE to WSW by 1.2m transversely and 2.5m in height.

About 50m to the W (NT 0343 9188), a pointed boulder has been incorporated into the dyke. It measures 1.3m by 1m at ground level and 1.1m in height. It is not certain that this is any more than an erratic block.

Visited by RCAHMS (SPH) 7 October 1991.