Cowstrandburn

Earthwork (Prehistoric)

• Former Region Fife
  • Former District Dunfermline
  • Former County Fife

Fort, Cowstrandburn.

This fort lies, at an elevation of 350 feet above sea-level, on the west side of the public road from Saline to Dunfermline, and about 200 yards west of the houses at Golden Grove. The site is flat and marshy, and the position cannot have been naturally strong, unless, as seems probable, it was at one time surrounded by water. The fort has been roughly circular on plan, but has been partly destroyed on the south segment by the construction of a road. In effect it is simply a low natural plateau enclosed by two ditches. For the greater part of their circumference the line of the ditches can be determined only by the growth of rushes. They are approximately 32 feet apart on the east and west, 48 feet at the north, and 23 feet at the north-east. The inner one measures 9 feet wide on the west, contracts to 6 ½ feet at the north, and fades away to the east; at the north side of the entrance it expands to 12 feet wide. The other one varies from 8 to 12 feet across. The entrance, which runs obliquely in a north-easterly direction, is on the west side. It measures 26 feet in width where it crosses the outer ditch and 20 feet in width at the inner ditch. The construction is briefly referred to in the Statistical Account, x (1794), p. 312, footnote.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 16 May 1925.

Field Visit (10 April 1951)

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.

Desk Based Assessment (11 July 1952)

NT09SW 8 03362 90996

(NT 0337 9100) Camp (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map, (1948).

Fort, Cowstrandburn: The site of this fort is flat and marshy and the position can not have been naturally strong, unless, as seems probable, it was at one time surrounded by water. The fort was circular on plan and consists of a low plateau enclosed by two ditches, though the line of the ditches can now be determined only by the growth of the rushes. They average 40' apart, and have an entrance 26' in width, which is on the W side running in a NE direction. The external diameter of the fort is about 70 yds.

Information from OS (FKB) 11 July 1952

(See RCAHMS 1933 plan, fig.430).

Source: RCAHMS 1933.

Field Visit (2 July 1953)

This almost circular earthwork consists of two narrow ditches each measuring c 2.0m in width and now considerably silted up. The inner one encloses a low mound or platform c 34.0m in diameter and 0.75m high.

The outer ditch is vaguely marked by a course of rushes and is not easily traced. Between the two is a slight bank, being best defined on the E, 11.0m broad and attaining a maximum height of 1.0m on the outer side. The entrance is on the W side, as shown on plan. The S part of the earthwork has been destroyed by the planting of trees. Of a non-defensive character, the earthwork resembles those classed as medieval moated homesteads.

Visited by OS (JLD) 2 July 1953.

Field Visit (28 February 1974)

The ploughed-down remains of this earthwork are generally as described by OS field surveyor (JLD). However, despite the non-defensive situation, this is unlikely to be a medieval moated site. It is probably an Iron Age homestead, but only excavation will confirm this.

Visited by OS (JP) 28 February 1974.

Note (26 April 1979)

Earthwork: visible on air photographs.

Information from OS (IF) 26 April 1979

Source: (Undated) information from RCAHMS, flown 1977.

Field Visit (7 October 1991)

This earthwork has been much reduced by ploughing and only faint traces of the two widely-spaced ditches can now be seen.

Visited by RCAHMS (SPH) 7 October 1991.