Bo'ness, Main Street, Bo'ness Pottery

Pottery Works (18th Century)

• Council Falkirk
  • Parish Bo'ness And Carriden
  • Former District Falkirk
  • Former County West Lothian

NT 0006 8164. Bo'ness Pottery was in existence as 'The South Pottery' before 1784 when it was purchased by Dr. John Roebuck, but it was he who added china to the range of products. It changed hands several times before John Marshall acquired and expanded it in the mid-19th. century, at which time it occupied both sides of Main Street. Rubbish from the works was used to reclaim the foreshore , north of the North Pottery. The pottery closeddown about 1889. It was used as a foundry for a short time but by 1923 it had been cleared away and no trace is to be seen.

J A Fleming 1973.

NT 0014 8172. Kiln furniture, wasters and unfired pottery sherds were recovered from the site of the former Bo'ness Iron Foundry where the Bo'ness {North} Pottery had previously stood.

Sponsor: Falkirk Museum.

G Bailey 1989h.

Architecture Notes

Bo'ness Pottery occupied sites on both the north and south sides of Main Street. Site on north side of Main Street now redeveloped and occupied by supermarket and housing.

Information from RCAHMS (LCK) 11.11.2010

Characterisation

This site falls within the Bo'ness Town Centre Area of Townscape Character (NS98SE 201), which was defined as part of the RCAHMS Urban Survey Programme 2013. Text relating to the historical development and topography, and present character of the Bo'ness Town Centre Area of Townscape Character can be viewed at site NS98SE 201.

Information from RCAHMS (LK), January 2014