Muirhouses

Oblique aerial view of Muirhouses temporary Roman camp.
Oblique aerial view of Muirhouses Roman Temporary Camp, taken from the NNE.
Oblique aerial view.
 compare
Muirhouses and Drum, oblique aerial view, taken from the SW, centred on the cropmarks of a Roman Temporary Camp and possible souterrain.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Muirhouses centred on the cropmarks of a Roman temporary camp, taken from the NW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Muirhouses centred on the cropmarks of a Roman temporary camp, taken from the SW.
Muirhouses, NT08SW 12, Ordnance Survey index card, Recto
Oblique aerial view centred on the cropmarks of the enclosure, taken from the NNW.
 compare
Drum and Muirhouses, oblique aerial view, taken from the S, centred on the cropmarks of an enclosure and possible coal pits. The cropmarks of a Roman Temporary Camp and possible souterrain are visible in the bottm half of the photograph.
Aerial view of the location of Muirhouses Roman temporary camp, taken from the E.
Aerial view of the location of Muirhouses Roman temporary camp, taken from the NNE.
 compare
Map 1 of 8 from IV.I 1-8 - Series 1: Maps of the Antonine Wall at a scale of 1:25000 showing the proposed World Heritage Site, known forts and fortlets, camps, other features and the buffer zones. Maps were prepared for the nomination document to propose the extension of the Frontiers of the Roman Empire World Heritage Site through the addition of the Antonine Wall.
Muirhouses, NT08SW 12, Ordnance Survey index card, page number 1, Recto
 compare
Muirhouses and Drum, oblique aerial view, taken from the WNW, centred on the cropmarks of a Roman Temporary Camp and possible souterrain. The cropmarks of an enclosure and possible coal pits are visible in the bottom left-hand corner of the photograph.
 compare
Drum and Muirhouses, oblique aerial view, taken from the WNW, centred on the cropmarks of an enclosure and possible coal pits. The cropmarks of a Roman Temporary Camp and possible souterrain are visible in the top half of the photograph.
Aerial view of the location of Muirhouses Roman temporary camp, taken from the SE.