Dunfermline, Pilmuir Street, Pilmuir Works

Boiler House (19-20th Century), Boundary Wall (19-20th Century), Chimney (19-20th Century), Engine Shed (19-20th Century), Gate Pier(S) (19-20th Century), Linen Mill (19-20th Century), Warehouse (19-20th Century), Weaving Shed (19-20th Century)

Site Name Dunfermline, Pilmuir Street, Pilmuir Works

Alternative Name(s) Cousin's Lane; Foundry Street

Site Number NT08NE 79

• Council Fife
  • Parish Dunfermline
  • Former Region Fife
  • Former District Dunfermline
  • Former County Fife

Site Management (24 October 2007)

Extensive linen damask factory and warehouse complex with a 28 bay 3 storey Italinate warehouse and office block to Pilmuir Street; weaving sheds to west, polychromatic octagonal plan brick industrial chimney to Cousins Lane.

It is thought that Mr Scott started the first steam power weaving factory in Dunfermline on this site in 1847, purchasing and extending an existing building from 1816. The business failed and was re-started 2yrs later by Andrew and Henry Reid. Henry Reid left in 1860 to set up Abbey Gardens Works, by which time there were 200 looms at Pilmuir Works - by 1913 there were 700 looms. It was purchased by Hay and Robertson in 1926 to compensate for a fire at its Caledonia Works factory and acquired by Dunlops in 1947 to weave tyre fabric (Historic Scotland) closing around 2005.