Cladh Eilean Choraidh

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Number NC45NW 5

• Parish Durness

(Name: NC 4218 5825) Cladh Eilean Choraidh (NR) (Site of Grave Yard)

OS 6" map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1908)

The name signifies "Burying Ground of the Heron Island", and applies to part of An Corr Eilean which was used as a graveyard when the island was populated. It is long disused, as the site only remains.

Name Book 1872.

NC 4228 5828. At this site, on a sheltered shelf to the N of a low rock face on the E side of Eilean Choraidh, is a vague enclosure and ruined building. The enclosure is approximately circular measuring 19.0m in diameter with walling 1.0m thick and 0.2m high. West of, and contiguous with the enclosure are the footings of a rectangular building measuring internally some 15.0m N-S by 3.0m transversely, with walling of similar dimensions to the enclosure. There are traces of another wall to the W. The complex may be the site of the graveyard.

Visited by OS (W D J) 3 June 1959; Visible on RAF air photographs 106G/Scot/UK73: 4177-8

There is no trace of a graveyard on Eilean Choraidh. The form of the rectangular building and contiguous enclosure described by the previous field investigator is more of a dwelling and stackyard. No local information.

Visited by OS (N K B) 8 November 1978.