Mannerston

Farmhouse (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Abercron (Falkirk)
  • Former District West Lothian
  • Former County West Lothian

Mannerston, from 16th century

The external appearance of an Improvement farm with baronial flavouring. Do not be deceived. Mannerston was a place of substance, at least by the early 16th century when Sir James Hamilton of Finnart was its owner, whose remains were probably rescued and translated into what looks like a farmhouse, with a pilastered doorway. Fine 17th-century plaster ceiling by the same craftsman who worked at The Binns.

Taken from "West Lothian: An Illustrated Architectural Guide", by Stuart Eydmann, Richard Jaques and Charles McKean, 2008. Published by the Rutland Press http://www.rias.org.uk

NT07NW 29 0469 7894.

(NT 0465 7891) Mannerston farm-house is a much altered late 17th century house, originally L-shaped on plan and two storeys and a garret in height. The masonry is rubble. The window margins are back-set. The gables are crow-stepped.

NT 0469 7894. This house is generally as described.

Visited by OS (BS) 18 March 1974